Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Some of them are the neotropical migrants. Dusky Flycatcher: Small flycatcher with olive-gray upperparts and white or yellow tinged underparts. Belly and rump are bright yellow. Wings are dark with two pale bars. Varied Thrush: Large thrush, dark gray upperparts, rust-brown throat, breast, sides, eyebrows, black breast band, and white belly and undertail. The same can be said for the migratory members of the Finch family. Forages in trees and bushes. We are a family-owned business creating bird toys and perches for over 25 years. Direct, swift flight on rapidly beating wings. As it hops, it often flicks its tail from side to side. Perches upright and remains still for long periods of time and is easily overlooked. The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify birds in the world. Hovers in display flight and when foraging. When they migrate through Pennsylvania in the spring and fall, they stick to the cover of dense brush and weedy fields. Legs and feet are brown. LeConte's Sparrow: Small sparrow, brown-streaked back, brown-streaked gray nape, pale gray underparts with streaks on sides, pale yellow breast. Strong direct flight with rapid wing beats. Some species are less common than others. Experts often suggest soaking it in a bleached water mixture about two times per year. The wings are dark with two white bars. Black wings with two white bars. FREE Shipping by Amazon . White eye-ring is broken and slate gray hood extends to upper breast where it darkens to black. Dark gray back and nape. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Wings and spectacularly long, deeply forked tail are black. Strong direct flight on rapid wing beats. The juvenile is brown and streaked. Western Wood-Pewee: Medium-sized flycatcher with dull olive-gray upperparts and pale olive-gray underparts. Find the best angle to launch the birds into their baskets. Currently sixteen species make the Pennsylvania endangered birds list. Wings are dark with two pale bars. Placing two playgrounds together, or the playground next to the cage and adding ladders and ropes to be able to move over to the next area is a fun way to create a play heaven for your pet. Feeds on insects. Throat is pale gray, belly is pale yellow. Wings and tail are gray-black; tail has thin white tip. As a result, it is often very tricky to get a good look or photograph of this species. Gray Kingbird: Large flycatcher with gray upperparts, black mask, inconspicuous red crown patch, and mostly white underparts with pale yellow wash on belly and undertail coverts. Some are made in a gravel driveway, others are familiar cup nests. Black-throated Gray Warbler: Small warbler, black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on flanks, white underparts. According to a recent Audubon Backyard Bird Count here are the birds that Pennsylvania residents wake up to on a regular basis. Feeds on insects, caterpillars, fruits and berries. Forages on ground, low in trees and bushes. Some people don't care -- but if you do, a playground will provide a fun playground for your bird and will take his or her focus away from your furniture. In this article we’ll be discussing those birds that lay their eggs on the ground, or ground nesting birds. The face is pale with finely streaked crown, crisp brown cheek patch, white eyestripe, and gray nape. Scott's Oriole: Medium-sized oriole with black hood extending onto breast and back. Short, pointed tail. Eats mostly insects in the summer. Weak fluttering flight with shallow rapid wing beats. Sips nectar. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Of all the forest birds, the Ruffed Grouse takes the place of honor. Breast is orange-brown and belly is yellow. Short flight, alternates several rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Visitors and hikers can often find them as forest edges because the open areas allow them to scout for predators. Western Tanager: Medium-sized tanager with brilliant red head, bright yellow body, black back, wings, and tail. Sexes are similar. Eye has faint eye-ring. Alternates several quick, shallow strokes with wings pulled to sides. Lincoln's Sparrows are secretive birds. Western Meadowlark: This short stocky, ground-dwelling bird has dark-streaked brown upperparts, bright yellow underparts, and a broad black V on the breast. Additionally, during migration members of the Cardinal family such as the Blue Grosbeak and Red-breasted Grosbeak can be attracted to the feeders. Tail is long and white-edged with dark bars. Crown is rufous, throat is white with black stripes, and bill is gray. Dickcissel: Medium-sized, stocky, sparrow-like bird. Feeds primarily on insects. Legs and feet are pink. Wings have conspicuous white patches. The wings have pale rust-brown patches and black flight feathers. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Flies low, with rapid shallow stiff wing beats followed by short glides. Boreal Chickadee: Large chickadee, brown upperparts, dark brown cap, small black bib, gray face and neck, white cheek, rufous sides, white underparts. Head and nape are blue.